SCHOOL OF ICT UNITS ON OFFER

CIT-FULL TIME ONLY

1. CT10 Organization Communication – John Nganga

2. *CT11 Computer Applications – Mulwa

3. CT12 Foundation Mathematics – Mundia

4. *CT13 Programming Concepts – Munyao W.

5. CT14 Accounting Skills – M.Ngomo

6. *CISCO ITE (3 HOURS) – Wasilwa

DICT 1 (New syllabus – 6 units incl. CISCO) -

1. DICT 001 ICT Fundamentals - MUNYAO

2. DICT 002 Quantitative Techniques – J Mundia

3. DICT 003 Communication Skills – Joshua Were

4. DICT 004 Essentials of Networking - Esther Gachanga

5. DICT 005 Introduction to Programming using C – Munyao

6. CISCO CCNA 1 – Wasilwa

DICT 2 - Timetable 1 classes

1. *DICT 006 Systems Analysis and Design – E Gachanga

2. *DICT 007 Application Programming in VB.NET -MURUMBA

3. DICT 008 Financial Accounting –M.Ngomo

4. DICT 009 Operating Systems - Mbithi

5. *DICT 010 Internet Applications Programming -Walela

6. *CCNA2 – Wasilwa

 DICT 3 – Timetable 1 classes

1. DICT011 Foundations of calculus -J Mundia

2. DICT012 Database Systems - Murumba

3. DICT013 Management Information Systems – mbithi

4. DICT014 Introduction to OOP - Mulwa

5. DICT015 Software Engineering - Walela

6. CCNA3 – Wasilwa

DICT 4

1. DICT016 Probability and Statistics - Mundia

2. *DICT017 Physics for Computing – Munyao W.

3. *DICT018 Systems Administration (Windows 2003 Server) – Kodondi

4. DICT021 Introduction to Mobile Computing. - Walela

5. DICT023 Project –Murumba

6. *CCNA4 – Wasilwa

DICT 5

1. DICT 020 Entrepreneurship Skills-Murumba

2. DICT 022 Multimedia Systems. -Kodondi

3. DICT019 ICT and Society – E.Gachanga

4. DICT023 Project – Execution- Munyao

5. DICT 024 General Economics-M NGOMO
DAY

Y2S1


1. UCU 105 Ethics-Ivita

2. BBA 102 Business studies-Ngomo

3. MAT 102 Discrete Mathematics -Wangette

4. PHY 102 Electricity and Magnetism-Mbithi

5. ICT 206 E commerce-Mulwa

6. ICT 204 Computer Organizations and Architecture-Musika

Y2S2
NO COHORT
Y2S3


1 UCU 106 Leadership Development-Ivita

2 SBC 105 PRINCIPLES OF MGMNT-Ojuang

3 ICT 111 Object Oriented Analysis and Design-Gicharu

4 ICT 207 Advanced Database Systems-Musika

5 MAT 203 Advanced Probability and Statistics-Susan

6 ICT 212 Human Computer Interaction - E.Gachanga

7 ICT 302* Professional Ethics in Computing-Opetu

Y3S1

1 UCU 108 Environmental Studies-Ngomo

2 ICT 202 Advanced object oriented programming-Walela

3 ICT 213 Network Security and Cryptography-Kodondi

4 ICT 215 Database Administration-Musika

5 ICT 216 Artificial Intelligence-Wangette

6 ICT 303 Simulation and Modeling-Wangette

7 ICT 209 Software Project Management-Gicharu

Y3T2

1. ICT 211 Research Methods-Ivita

2. ICT 205 Programming Languages-Kodondi

3. ICT 301 Project A- planning-Gicharu

4. MAT 201 Advanced Calculus-Mundia

5. ICT 305 Distributed Information Systems-Gicharu

6. ICT 306 Cyberspace Law-Opetu

7. ICT 307 Wireless Computing-Musika

EVENING

Y2S1

1 UCU 105 Ethics-Ivita

2 BBA 102 Business studies-Murumba

3 MAT 102 Discrete Mathematics -Wangette

4 PHY 102 Electricity and Magnetism-Mbithi

5 ICT 206 E commerce-Mulwa

6 ICT 204 Computer Organizations and Architecture-Musika

Y2S2

NO COHORT

Y2S3

1 UCU 106 Leadership Development-John Nganga

2 SBC 105 PRINCIPLES OF MGMNT-Ojuang

3 ICT 111 Object Oriented Analysis and Design-Walela

4 ICT 207 Advanced Database Systems-Musika

5 MAT 203 Advanced Probability and Statistics-Susan

6 ICT 212 Human Computer Interaction -E.gachanga

7 ICT 302* Professional Ethics in Computing-Opetu

Y3S1

1 UCU 108 Environmental Studies-Ngomo

2 ICT 202 Advanced object oriented programming-Walela

3 ICT 301-1 Project Planning-Gicharu

4 ICT 215 Database Administration-Musika

5 ICT 216 Artificial Intelligence-Wangette

6 ICT 303 Simulation and Modeling-Wangette

7 ICT 209 Software Project Management-E.Gachanga

Y3S2

1. ICT 211 Research Methods-Ivita

2. ICT 205 Programming Languages-Kodondi

3. MAT 201 Advanced Calculus-Wangette

4. ICT 305 Distributed Information Systems-Gicharu

5. ICT 306 Cyberspace Law-Kodondi

6. ICT 301 Project B-Musika

7. ICT 307 Wireless Computing-Musika